Monastery Treks in Nepal: The Best Routes to Observe Monasteries
At 5 am in Mu Gompa, the sound of a bell and low chanting reaches your room before your alarm does. You slept inside the monastery, at 3,600 metres in the Tsum Valley, a day’s walk from the Tibetan border. After breakfast, a monk points out the path to Dephyudonma, the oldest monastery in the valley, which has stood above the village for about 700 years. You will not meet a crowd on the way. This is a monastery trek in Nepal, and it works differently from the better-known routes. The mountains are the backdrop. The monasteries, the mani walls and the villages that keep them alive are the reason for the walk.
A monastery trek in Nepal is a multi-day walk where Buddhist monasteries (gompas), mani walls, chortens and the villages around them are the main reason to choose the route. The best monastery treks in Nepal are the Tsum Valley, Upper Mustang, the Everest region (Tengboche, Pangboche and Thame), Langtang and the Tamang Heritage Trail, Helambu, the Muktinath and Annapurna region, Manaslu and Dolpo. If you would rather not trek, a 2 to 3 day tour of Kathmandu and Namo Buddha, or an 8-day tour that adds Lumbini, covers the main Buddhist sites by road. This guide explains each option, with real itineraries, altitudes, seasons, permits and prices from Nepal Vision Treks.
Monastery Treks in Nepal at a Glance
Route | Days | Main monasteries and sites | Highest point | Best season | Difficulty |
| Tsum Valley | 18 | Mu Gompa, Rachen Gompa, Dephyudonma, Milarepa’s Piren Phu cave | Dephyudonma Gompa, 4,060m | Mar to May, Sep to Dec | Medium |
| Upper Mustang | 17 | Lo Manthang’s four monasteries, Ghar Gompa, Charang, Choede (Tiji) | Nyi La, 4,010m | Mar to Nov | Medium |
| Everest Base Camp | 14 | Tengboche, Pangboche, Khumjung | Kala Patthar, 5,545m | Mar to May, Sep to Nov | Medium to challenging |
| Langtang Valley | 12 | Kyanjin Gompa, Tamang villages | Kyanjin Gompa, 3,870m | Mar to May, Sep to Nov | Medium |
| Tamang Heritage Trail | 7 to 10 (typical) | Tamang gompas, mani walls, Tatopani hot springs | About 3,000m | Mar to May, Sep to Dec | Easy to medium |
| Helambu | 4 to 6 (typical) | Tarkeghyang and Sermathang monasteries | Tarkeghyang, 2,600m | Mar to May, Oct to Dec | Easy |
| Muktinath and Kagbeni | 6 | Muktinath temple, Kagbeni monastery | Muktinath, 3,710m | Mar to May, Sep to Dec | Easy |
| Manaslu Circuit | 14 or 17 | Pungyen Gompa, Lho and Sama Gaun monasteries | Larkya La, 5,106m | Mar to May, Sep to Nov | Medium |
| Dolpo | 15 to 22 (typical) | Shey Gompa, Bon and Buddhist villages | Above 5,000m on Upper Dolpo | May to Oct | Challenging |
| Kathmandu, Namo Buddha, Lumbini | 2 to 8 | Boudhanath, Swayambhunath, Kopan, Pharping, Namo Buddha, Lumbini | Easy | Oct to Mar | Easy |
Days and prices for Nepal Vision itineraries come from our package pages. Typical ranges are marked where a route can be shortened or extended on a private trip.
How to Choose a Monastery Trek
The right trek depends on what you want from the monasteries. Choose the Tsum Valley if you want to sleep in monasteries and walk among a living Tibetan Buddhist community. Choose Upper Mustang for the densest cluster of old monasteries and the Tiji Festival. Choose the Everest region if you want one trek that combines famous mountains with Tengboche and Pangboche. Choose Langtang, the Tamang Heritage Trail or Helambu if you have less time and want gentler altitude. Choose Muktinath if pilgrimage matters more than distance. Choose Dolpo if you want the most remote Buddhist and Bon culture in Nepal and can walk for three weeks.
Three questions narrow the choice quickly. How many days do you have? Under 8 days points to Helambu, the Tamang Heritage Trail or the Kathmandu tours. Between 10 and 14 points to Everest, Langtang or the Muktinath and Annapurna routes. Over 16 points to the Tsum Valley, Upper Mustang or Dolpo. How high do you want to sleep? Helambu and the Tamang Heritage Trail stay below about 3,000 metres. The Tsum Valley and Upper Mustang reach 3,600 to 3,942 metres for nights. Everest and Manaslu go much higher. And do you want a quiet trail or famous scenery? The quietest routes are Tsum, Mustang and Dolpo. The busiest is Everest.
Buddhist Traditions You Will Meet on the Trail
Nepal holds several Buddhist traditions, and knowing which one you are visiting makes the monasteries easier to read. Most monasteries in the mountains follow Tibetan Buddhism, which has four main schools. The Sherpa communities of the Everest region are mostly Nyingma, the oldest school, and Tengboche belongs to it. The monasteries of Lo Manthang in Upper Mustang follow Tibetan traditions that include Sakya and Nyingma lineages. The Tsum Valley has a strong Ngak-pa tradition, in which practitioners are often lay tantric practitioners and not celibate monks, and Rachen Gompa is a nunnery of that tradition. Kagyu, the school of Milarepa, is also present, and Shey Gompa in Dolpo is linked to it.
Bon, the pre-Buddhist religion of the Tibetan plateau, survives in Dolpo and parts of Mustang, with its own monasteries and a different direction of circumambulation: Bon followers walk counter-clockwise around sacred sites, which surprises many visitors. In the Kathmandu Valley, Newar Buddhism is a separate living tradition with its own priests, courtyard monasteries (bahal) and festivals, as at the Golden Temple in Patan. In Lumbini, the Monastic Zone includes Theravada temples, the tradition of Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand, beside Mahayana temples from East Asia. A trip that crosses regions will cross traditions.
Tsum Valley: Sleeping in the Monasteries
The Tsum Valley trek is the best monastery trek in Nepal for travellers who want to stay inside the monasteries. It lies in the Manaslu region near the Tibetan border and was closed to foreign visitors until 2008, so the valley kept its culture largely intact. Nepal Vision runs it as an 18-day trek from US$2,180 per person, with fixed departures and private trips on your dates.
What you see
The valley is a Tibetan Buddhist community in Nepal, and the Buddhist architecture is part of daily life. Mani walls made of carved stones line the paths, and chortens (stupas) stand at confluences and bridges to ward off evil spirits. You also walk under kaanis, the gateway chortens placed at the entrance to a village. The people of the Upper Tsum Valley do not slaughter animals, even for sacrifice, and most families send a child to the local monastery to become a monk or a nun.
Three places anchor the trek. Mu Gompa, at 3,600 metres, is where you sleep in a monastery on day 10. Above it stands Dephyudonma Gompa at 4,060 metres, the oldest monastery in the valley, founded about 700 years ago. It holds the Kangyur (the Buddhist scriptures), a life-sized statue of Avalokiteshvara and images of Guru Padmasambhava and Tara. Rachen Gompa, at 3,240 metres, is the largest nunnery in the valley, established in 1905. It belongs to the Ngak-pa tradition and holds about 1,000 clay-moulded statues of Avalokiteshvara, Padmasambhava, Tara and Buddha Amitabha, along with painted murals and a large prayer wheel. You also visit Milarepa’s Piren Phu cave, the pigeon cave where the Tibetan yogi and saint Milarepa is believed to have meditated. Two small gompas are built against the rock, with statues of Avalokiteshvara, Buddha, Tara and Milarepa and painted murals.
How the trek runs
The route starts with a 7 to 8 hour drive from Kathmandu to Soti Khola, then follows the Budhi Gandaki river north. Days 4 to 7 climb through Machha Khola, Doban, Philim and Chumling at 2,386 metres, passing waterfalls, suspension bridges and terraced fields. Day 8 reaches Chhokangparo at 3,031 metres in the Upper Tsum. Day 9 climbs to Nile and Chhule at 3,361 metres, with the Piren Phu cave on the way. Day 10 reaches Mu Gompa. Day 11 is a spare day at the monastery for the excursion to Dephyudonma, and day 12 walks down to Rachen Gompa. The return takes three days through Dumje, Philim and Tatopani, where a natural hot spring waits, back to Soti Khola and Kathmandu.
Daily walking is 5 to 7 hours, and the highest night is Mu Gompa at 3,600 metres. Himalchuli (7,893 metres), Ganesh Himal (7,140 metres) and Manaslu (8,163 metres) show through the trek.
What staying in a monastery is like
Monastery accommodation is basic. Expect simple rooms or shared sleeping space, no heating, shared toilets and early mornings, because the monks begin morning prayers before dawn. You are a guest in a working religious community, so keep noise low in the evening and ask before entering a prayer hall. The reward is time that no teahouse can give you: the stillness of the courtyard at dusk, the sound of chanting at first light and conversation with monks and nuns, with your guide translating.
Season, permits and who it suits
The best seasons are March to May and September to December. The Tsum Valley is a restricted area, so a licensed guide and special permits are compulsory, and Nepal Vision arranges them and includes them in the price. Choose this trek if you are reasonably fit and happy with simple accommodation, and if you want depth over speed. If you want a shorter trip, the Manaslu Circuit trek covers the same river valley and adds Larkya La.
Upper Mustang: The Densest Cluster of Old Monasteries
Upper Mustang is the best monastery trek in Nepal for travellers who want the greatest number of historic monasteries on one route, and for the Tiji Festival. It lies in the rain shadow of the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri ranges, so the scenery is high desert and the culture is Tibetan. Nepal Vision runs a 17 day trek from US$2,590 per person.

What you see
Lo Manthang, the walled capital of the former Kingdom of Lo, has about 150 homes inside its mud walls, four major monasteries and the former royal palace. Our rest day there gives you time to visit all four monasteries and the lanes between them. Ghar Gompa, at 3,942 metres, is the highest night on the trek, in a monastery that is traditionally dated to the eighth century. Charang has a white dzong and a red gompa. Earlier on the route, Tangbe has painted chortens in black, red and white, and Chele and Ghami have long mani walls. During Tiji, monks in masks and costumes act out the story of Dorje Jono in the courtyard of Choede Monastery in Lo Manthang.
The monasteries of Lo Manthang
Lo Manthang was founded in the fourteenth century as the capital of the Kingdom of Lo, and its great temples date mostly to the fifteenth century. Jampa Lhakhang, the temple of Maitreya, the future Buddha, and Thubchen Gompa are the largest, with painted murals that conservators have worked to restore over recent decades. Choede Monastery, where Tiji is performed, stands near the main square. Together with the lanes, whitewashed houses and the former royal palace inside the walls, they make the town a rare example of a Tibetan Buddhist capital that is still lived in. Photography inside the prayer halls is often restricted, and entry fees and donations go towards upkeep, so keep small notes ready. Evening is the best time to walk the lanes, when the walls turn amber and the monastery bells ring.
How the trek runs
You fly from Pokhara to Jomsom, walk to Kagbeni at 2,858 metres, then follow the Kali Gandaki upstream through Chele, Syanbochen, Ghami and Charang to Lo Manthang. The highest point is Nyi La at 4,010 metres on day 7. After the rest day in Lo Manthang, you return via Ghar Gompa and Ghiling to Chele and Jomsom.
Season, permits and who it suits
March to November works, with October and November the clearest and the Tiji Festival in late spring. The Restricted Area Permit costs US$50 per person per day inside the zone, and a licensed guide is compulsory. Our permit guide explains the 2026 and 2027 rules in detail, and our Upper Mustang trek guide covers the best time, cost and who it suits. Choose Upper Mustang if you want monasteries, desert scenery and quiet trails, and you are comfortable with wind and dust.
Everest Region: Tengboche, Pangboche and Thame
The Everest region is the best monastery trek in Nepal for travellers who want famous mountains and Sherpa Buddhism on one route. Monasteries here are woven into the standard trek, so you pass them whether or not you plan to. Nepal Vision runs the Everest Base Camp trek over 14 days, with longer versions, a Gokyo option and a route that starts at Jiri.
Tengboche Monastery
Tengboche sits at about 3,867 metres on a ridge above the Dudh Kosi river, with Ama Dablam, Everest and Lhotse in view. It is the largest monastery in the Khumbu and the spiritual centre for the Sherpa community. It was founded in 1916 and rebuilt after a fire in 1989. Visitors can usually watch the afternoon prayers (puja) from the back of the hall, where monks chant with horns, drums and cymbals. Many trekkers sleep in Tengboche to catch this and the morning light on Ama Dablam.
Pangboche and Thame
Pangboche, at around 3,985 metres, is home to the oldest monastery in the Khumbu, which dates to the seventeenth century. It lies on the route between Tengboche and Dingboche. Thame, at about 3,800 metres, lies on a side valley. It is a Sherpa village with a monastery above it and is associated with the climber Tenzing Norgay. The Everest Three Passes route passes close by, and a side trip is possible on a private itinerary. Khumjung and Kunde, near Namche Bazaar, also have monasteries and a school founded by Sir Edmund Hillary.
Namche, Khumjung and the Sherpa villages
Namche Bazaar, at about 3,440 metres, is the main Sherpa town and the usual acclimatisation stop. A hike above it leads to Khumjung and Kunde, where a monastery and the school founded by Sir Edmund Hillary stand among stone-walled fields. These villages show how Buddhism and daily Sherpa life fit together, with prayer flags on every ridge and mani walls that you pass with the wall on your right.
How to plan the monasteries into the trek
On the 14 day Everest Base Camp trek, build the monasteries into the acclimatisation days. Visit Khumjung on the Namche rest day, sleep at Tengboche so you can attend the afternoon prayers and see Ama Dablam at dawn, and stop at Pangboche on the walk to Dingboche. Rushing past them to reach Base Camp defeats the purpose of a monastery trek, and on a private trip we set the pace to leave time for each.
The Solu route
The Everest Base Camp trek via Jiri adds the lower Solu Khumbu region, where Sherpa villages and monasteries such as Thupten Choling at Junbesi sit among forests and terraced fields. It adds several days but gives the quietest start of any Everest route.
Festivals
Mani Rimdu is a multi-day Sherpa festival held at Tengboche in autumn, with masked dances and public blessings. Dumje is held in the Khumbu in early summer. Dates follow the Tibetan lunar calendar, so confirm them each year before you book.
Season and who it suits
March to May and September to November are best, and October and November are the busiest. The highest point on the 14 day trek is Kala Patthar at 5,545 metres, so acclimatisation days matter. Choose this route if you want a famous trek with real monastery visits on the trail. If monasteries are your main goal, choose the Tsum Valley or Upper Mustang.
Langtang and the Tamang Heritage Trail
Langtang and the Tamang Heritage Trail are the best monastery treks in Nepal for travellers with less time who still want a Tibetan Buddhist culture. Both start with a drive from Kathmandu and stay at moderate altitude. The Tamang people are a Tibetan Buddhist community, and their villages have gompas, mani walls and chortens along the trail.
Langtang Valley
The Langtang Valley trek runs up the valley to Kyanjin Gompa at 3,870 metres, a monastery above the village of Kyanjin with a small cheese factory nearby. Langtang village was destroyed in the 2015 earthquake and has since been rebuilt, and our Langtang trek guide covers the trail conditions in detail. Nepal Vision runs the Langtang trek over 12 days, with a short version for travellers with less time. You pass Tamang villages, mani walls and prayer-flag ridges on the way, and day hikes to viewpoints above Kyanjin reach almost 4,800 metres.
How the Langtang trek runs
The trek begins with a drive from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi, then climbs through forest above the Langtang Khola, where langur monkeys and red pandas live. You pass Lama Hotel, Langtang village and Mundu before reaching Kyanjin Gompa in about 4 to 5 days of walking. A rest day at Kyanjin lets you hike to Kyanjin Ri or Tserko Ri for views of Langtang Lirung, and visit the monastery and the cheese factory. The descent retraces the valley. Because the valley is narrow and steep, daily climbs are moderate, and the altitude gain is gradual enough for most fit trekkers.
Tamang Heritage Trail
The Tamang Heritage Trek runs through Tamang villages west of the Langtang valley, such as Gatlang, Tatopani and Thuman. You stay in homes and lodges, see Tamang monasteries and traditional houses, and finish with a natural hot spring at Tatopani. It is the easiest way to experience a Tibetan Buddhist community on foot, and it suits first-time trekkers.
Gosaikunda
The Langtang Gosaikunda trek adds Gosaikunda, a high lake at about 4,380 metres that is sacred to both Hindus and Buddhists. Pilgrims gather there in August, around the full-moon festival of Janai Purnima.
Season and who it suits
March to May and September to December are best. Choose Langtang or the Tamang Heritage Trail if you have 8 to 12 days and want culture without high passes.
Helambu: The Nearest Monastery Trek to Kathmandu
Helambu is the best monastery trek in Nepal for travellers who want a short trip close to Kathmandu. It is home to the Yolmo people, a Tibetan Buddhist community, and the trek takes 4 to 6 days. Tarkeghyang, at about 2,600 metres, is the main Yolmo village, with a monastery at its centre, and Sermathang is a nearby village with a monastery and long views. Nepal Vision offers Helambu as part of the Langtang-Helambu Explorer Trek, and you can combine it with Langtang and Gosaikunda for a longer trip. Homestays are common, the climbs are gentle, and the area suits families and older trekkers. March to May and October to December are best.
Muktinath, Kagbeni and the Annapurna Region
Muktinath is the best monastery destination in Nepal for pilgrims who prefer a short trip. At 3,710 metres, it is sacred to both Hindus and Buddhists. Buddhists know it as Chumig Gyatsa, which means one hundred waters, after the 108 water spouts at the temple. Nepal Vision runs a 6 day Muktinath Pilgrimage Tour from US$1,390 per person, and a Jomsom Muktinath Family Trek for families who want to walk part of the route.
Kagbeni, at 2,858 metres, is the gateway to Upper Mustang and has an old monastery at its centre. Further east on the Annapurna Circuit, Braga near Manang has a monastery reported to be around 500 years old, built into a cliff above the village. Our Annapurna Circuit treks, at 16 and 21 days, pass it. Choose this region if you want to combine pilgrimage with a classic trek, or if you want an easier alternative to Upper Mustang.
What a Muktinath visit involves
Pilgrims reach Muktinath from Jomsom by jeep or on foot in a day, and many walk the final climb from Ranipauwa, the village below the temple complex, at about 3,710 metres. The complex holds a Vishnu temple, a Buddhist gompa and the 108 water spouts, and visitors traditionally bathe under them in cold spring water. A short walk away is the Jwala Mai temple, where a natural flame burns beside a spring. Hindus and Buddhists worship side by side, and the site is one of the few in Nepal where both communities treat the same place as sacred. At this altitude, arriving after a night at Jomsom or Kagbeni is gentler on the body.
Manaslu and Dolpo
Manaslu and Dolpo are the best monastery treks in Nepal for experienced trekkers who want remote Tibetan Buddhist and Bon culture.
Manaslu Circuit
The Manaslu Circuit passes through villages such as Lho and Sama Gaun, with monasteries and mani walls, and crosses Larkya La at 5,106 metres. A day trip from Sama Gaun reaches Pungyen Gompa, a monastery below the Pungyen glacier. Nepal Vision runs the Manaslu Circuit over 14 days via Larkya Pass from US$2,195, and over 17 days from US$2,280. The Manaslu region is restricted, so a licensed guide and permits are compulsory. The Tsum Valley trek follows the same river and is a better choice if monasteries are your priority.
Dolpo
Dolpo is the most remote region in this guide. Shey Gompa, at about 4,500 metres, sits below the Crystal Mountain and is a pilgrimage site, and the villages near Phoksundo Lake follow both Buddhist and Bon traditions. Nepal Vision runs both a Lower Dolpo and an Upper Dolpo trek. Upper Dolpo is a restricted area, so a licensed guide and permits are compulsory. Both are long, remote and physically demanding, so choose Dolpo if you have already completed a high trek and want something far from the usual routes.
Walking days are 5 to 8 hours, the passes are high, and camping or basic lodges replace teahouses in places. The reward is a culture that has changed little for centuries: yak caravans, stone houses with prayer flags on the roof, and monasteries where Buddhist and Bon practice sit side by side. May to October is the usual season, because Dolpo lies in the rain shadow, and winter closes the passes. Plan 3 weeks for Upper Dolpo and allow spare days for weather.
Combining Monasteries into One Trip
Many Buddhist travellers want more than one region, and a private itinerary can link them. A pilgrimage-focused trip might begin with 3 days in Kathmandu at Boudhanath, Kopan and Namo Buddha, continue with a short trek through Helambu or the Tamang Heritage Trail, and end with Lumbini. A culture-focused trip might combine the Tsum Valley with Kathmandu and Lumbini over about three weeks. Travellers who want the Tibetan Plateau at its most intact can pair Upper Mustang with the Muktinath Pilgrimage Tour, because both pass through Kagbeni. Distances, flights and festival dates decide what fits, and we plan the order so that you acclimatise before you climb and finish with the easiest days.
For Travellers Who Do Not Want to Trek
You can see the main Buddhist sites of Nepal without trekking. A short tour of Kathmandu and Namo Buddha takes 2 to 3 days, and an 8 day tour adds Lumbini and Pokhara. Both run by road at an easy pace and suit older travellers, families and pilgrims.
Kathmandu Valley: A 2 to 3 Day Monastery Tour
Boudhanath, one of the largest stupas in the world, is the centre of Tibetan Buddhism in Nepal. Walk the kora, the clockwise circuit, in the early morning or at dusk, when butter lamps are lit and the monasteries around the stupa fill with chanting. Swayambhunath sits on a hill west of the city and is one of the oldest Buddhist sites in the Kathmandu Valley, with views over the valley. Kopan Monastery, on a hill north of Boudhanath, was founded in 1970 by Lama Yeshe and Lama Zopa Rinpoche and is known for its meditation courses. In Patan, the Golden Temple (Hiranya Varna Mahavihar) is a working Newar Buddhist monastery. Pharping, south of Kathmandu, has monasteries and the Asura Cave, a meditation site linked to Guru Padmasambhava.
A practical plan runs like this. Day 1, Boudhanath in the morning and Kopan in the afternoon. Day 2, Swayambhunath and Patan. Day 3, Pharping and Namo Buddha. Nepal Vision also runs Discover Kathmandu and Kathmandu World Heritage Site tours for a shorter visit.
Namo Buddha
Namo Buddha, east of Kathmandu, is a Buddhist pilgrimage site where, according to the Jataka tale, Prince Mahasattva gave his body to a starving tigress. A stupa marks the place, and the Thrangu Tashi Yangtse monastery stands on the hill above. You can visit by road or walk from Dhulikhel, and Nepal Vision runs a Dhulikhel Namo Buddha hike as a day tour.
Lumbini: The Birthplace of the Buddha
Lumbini, in the plains of western Nepal, is where Prince Siddhartha Gautama, the Buddha, was born. It is a UNESCO World Heritage site. The Sacred Garden holds the Maya Devi Temple, which marks the birthplace, an Ashoka pillar with an inscription identifying the spot, ancient stupa and monastery ruins, and the Puskarini pond where Queen Maya Devi is said to have bathed before the birth. Around the garden, the Monastic Zone has temples built by Buddhist countries, including China, Myanmar, Japan, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. Nearby, Tilaurakot, the ruins of ancient Kapilavastu, is where Siddhartha lived as a prince.
Nepal Vision runs an 8 day Kathmandu, Pokhara and Lumbini tour at US$1,325 per person. It spends a day in Kathmandu, including Swayambhunath and Boudhanath, a drive of 6 to 7 hours to Lumbini, a full day in Lumbini including Tilaurakot and the Sacred Garden, a drive to Pokhara and a full day around Pokhara and the Annapurna views at Sarangkot. Lumbini is hot in April to June, so October to March is the best time to visit.

Beyond Nepal: Tibet and Bhutan
Nepal Vision also runs Buddhist tours outside Nepal. Our Tibet programmes include Lhasa tours and the Kailash Mansarovar trip, the pilgrimage circuit around Mount Kailash that is sacred to Buddhists, Hindus, Jains and Bon followers. In Bhutan we run cultural tours and treks such as the Druk Path Trek, which pass dzongs and monasteries. Both can be added to a Nepal itinerary, and entry rules for Tibet and Bhutan differ from Nepal, so ask us about visas and permits early.
Buddhist Festivals and the Best Time to Visit
The festival calendar shapes when to go. Buddha Jayanti, the birthday of the Buddha, falls on the full moon of the Nepali month of Baisakh, usually in May, and draws crowds to Lumbini and Boudhanath. Saga Dawa, a Tibetan Buddhist month of merit, falls around the same time. Losar, the Tibetan new year, falls in February or March, and Sherpa, Tamang and Gurung communities each celebrate their own new year. Tiji takes place in Lo Manthang in late spring. Mani Rimdu is held at Tengboche in autumn, and Dumje in the Khumbu in early summer. Because most dates follow lunar calendars, they change every year, and we confirm them when you book.
For trekking in general, spring (March to May) and autumn (September to November) are best. Upper Mustang and Dolpo also work in the monsoon because they sit in the rain shadow. Winter is cold, and many high villages and lodges close.
Monastery Etiquette for Trekkers
Monasteries are working places of worship, and a few habits show respect. Walk clockwise around chortens, mani walls and monasteries, keeping the wall on your right. Do not step over mani stones or prayer flags. Remove your hat and shoes before entering a prayer hall, dress modestly and speak quietly. Ask your guide before photographing inside a prayer hall, since many do not allow it, and ask before photographing monks or elders. Do not touch statues or religious objects. Leave a donation, which your guide can advise on. During festivals, keep a respectful distance from the dance courtyard and do not use flash.
What to Bring for Monastery Visits
Pack as you would for any trek, then add a few items that suit monasteries. Bring a warm layer that covers your shoulders and knees for prayer halls, slip-on shoes or sandals that are easy to remove, and a headlamp for early prayers. Carry small notes in Nepali rupees for donations and entry fees, because monasteries rarely give change. Bring a scarf (khata) if you want to make a traditional offering, and a small notebook if you want to record what your guide explains. A zoom lens helps for festivals, where you must stay back from the dance floor.
Permits, Costs and Safety
Permits depend on the route. The Tsum Valley, Upper Mustang, Manaslu and Upper Dolpo are restricted areas, so a licensed guide and special permits are compulsory. The Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit costs US$50 per person per day inside the zone. Other routes need conservation area permits and a TIMS card. Nepal Vision arranges all permits and includes them in the trek price.
Nepal Vision prices for the routes in this guide are: Muktinath Pilgrimage Tour from US$1,390, Kathmandu, Pokhara and Lumbini Tour US$1,325, Tsum Valley Trek from US$2,180, Manaslu Circuit via Larkya Pass from US$2,195 and Upper Mustang Trek from US$2,590. Prices are per person and all inclusive on open departures, and private trips are quoted by group size and dates.
Altitude is the main medical risk on the higher routes. Raise your sleeping altitude by no more than 300 to 500 metres a night above 3,000 metres, take a rest day every 3 to 4 days, and tell your guide at the first sign of a headache, nausea or dizziness. Our guides are government registered and trained in first aid, and they check every trekker daily, including oxygen saturation. Travel insurance is mandatory, and it must cover emergency helicopter evacuation and medical treatment up to the highest altitude on your route.
Why Plan a Monastery Trek with Nepal Vision
We are a bespoke agency focused on private trips and experience, and our prices sit in the middle range, not at the bottom. A cheaper operator will quote you less for the same route, and we do not pretend otherwise. We pay our guides and porters fair wages, and they come from the regions they work in. Every guide has at least 15 years of experience. We use 4 or 5 star hotels in Kathmandu, depending on availability, practise sustainable tourism and do not cut corners to lower the price. Nepal Vision has run trips from Kathmandu since 1992, with more than 8,000 trips and guests from more than 80 countries.
For monastery treks, that experience matters in practical ways. Festival dates, permit lead times and flights to remote airstrips all shape the plan, and a private trip lets us build in rest days, monastery stays and the festival you want to see.
Ready to Plan Your Monastery Trek?
Tell us how many days you have, your fitness and the traditions you want to see, and we will design a private monastery trek or tour around you, with a guide who has at least 15 years on these trails. Speak to the Nepal Vision Treks team at [email protected] or message us on WhatsApp at +977 9802342081.



